Desnoes and Geddes Ltd v Bustamante Industrial Trade Union
Jurisdiction | Jamaica |
Judge | LeWars, C. |
Judgment Date | 01 January 1978 |
Court | Industrial Dispute Tribunal (Jamaica) |
Docket Number | Not yet available |
Date | 01 January 1978 |
Industrial Disputes Tribunal
LeWars, C.
Not yet available
Labour law - Trade Union — Recognition.
By letter dated 11th May, 1978, the honourable Minister of Labour, in accordance with Section 5(3) of the Labour Relations and Industrial Disputes Act, 1975, referred to the tribunal for settlement, the dispute between Desnoes and Geddes Limited and the Bustamante Industrial Trade Union.
The terms of reference to the tribunal are as follows:
“To determine and settle the dispute between Desnoes and Geddes Limited on the one hand, and the Bustamante Industrial Trade Union on the other hand as respects the category of workers of whom the ballot should be taken or the persons who should be eligible to vote in the ballot to determine the union's claim for bargaining rights”.
The division of the tribunal selected in accordance with section 8(2) of the Act was:
Mr. Russell LeWars — Chairman
Mr. Noel Holness — Employers' Representative
Mr. Headley Allman — Workers' Representative
The company was represented by:
Mr. E. Ashenheim (legal)
Mr. Lewis
The union was represented by:
Mr. L. Beckford
Several Worker/Delegates
Submissions and Sittings
The parties submitted briefs and made oral submissions at two (2) sittings held on the 7th July, and 10th August, 1973.
Background to the Dispute
On the 23rd March, 1978, the union submitted a claim for bargaining rights for categories of supervisors and foremen in maintenance and production, brew house, cellars, laboratory technicians, utility technicians, timekeepers in production.
The union submitted form 1 certificate of membership and requested that a ballot be taken among the categories of workers listed.
The company contended that the appropriate bargaining unit should comprise the totality of such employees other than the executive and confidential staff.
The tribunal awards that the categories and persons of whom the ballot should be taken are indicated in Appendix I attached hereto.
Appendix I
Schedule one
Warehouse, Cellars & Grains | Maint. & Production | Timekeeper |
Euel Blake | Jack Aaron | Errol Baker |
Atlee Dixon | R. Allen | L. Brown |
Milo Dixon | C. Anthony | H. Facey |
Dalton Dunbar | G. Augustine | K. King |
Aubrey Folkes | O. Baker | M. Reid |
Herman Garnett | R. Blake | |
Dorrel Gibson | C. Brown | Utility Technicians |
Erold Gilman | J. Bunsie | |
Bancroft Gordon | H. Campbell | Trevor Aarons |
Michael Hurbs | C. Clennon | Wilfred Barnett |
Orville Lewinson | L. Cole | Standford Brown |
H. Mandison | L. Dacas | Uel Codling |
Audley McLean | A. Dacres | Rudolph Davis |
Winston Moseley | D. Dick | Esmond Dowding |
Eldeston Ramsay | J. Doswell | Audley Edwards |
Laster Shaw | L. Evans | Gregory Elphic |
Fitz Walker | W. Gayle | Maxwell Gayle |
Keith Williams | Barrington Gordon | Victor Gordon |
Al Grandison | George Johnson | |
D. Greens | Leon McNeil | |
Laboratory Tech. | David Greens | Mark Myrie |
K. Heron | Franklyn Ricketts | |
L. Clarks | L. Henry | Leslie Smellie |
Y. Daley | L. Hudson | Joseph Stephens |
J. Falconer | V. Lawrence | Jack Walker |
T. Feanny | E. Lemard | |
L. Fray | J. Lewis | |
L. Gordon | R. Lyew | |
A. Grant | D. McKoy | |
V. Hawthorns | J. Morgan | |
N. Livermore | H. Moulton | |
K. McCullock | E. Murray | |
R. Palomino | E. Pinnock | |
E. Rose | F. Rochester | |
G. Simpson | K. Samuels | |
Val Solomon | ||
W. Treasure | ||
C. Walcott | ||
D. Marriott |
Schedule II
Office Supervisory | Plant Admin. | Purchasing Supvry. |
S. Carless | F. Raymour | J. Chang |
Z. Goulbourne | ||
A. Williams | ||
Sales(Advt., vending, promotions) Supervisory | ||
S. Baghaloo | D. Bell | A. Chambers |
W. Coley | C. Creary | C. Curtis |
W. Dandy | R. Duncan | R. Dunkley |
R. Fenderson | R. Forbes | C. Gervis |
E. Golding | E. Henry | K. Jackson |
L. Langrin | P. Meikle | D. Murdock |
T.Nation | McKeith Nuefville | P. Silvera |
G. Terrelonge | R. Thompson | N. Vickers |
S. Waite | W. Weathers | B. West |
E. Whitely | I. Wilson | D. Coke |
Security Supervisory | Transport Supervisory | Utility |
G. Bailey | E. Clarks | C... |
To continue reading
Request your trial